Vape Filling Machine for Cannabis: The 2026 Buyer’s Guide
A vape filling machine for cannabis is production equipment that dispenses cannabis oil (distillate, live resin, rosin, or other decarbed concentrates) into vape cartridges, pods, or all-in-one devices at a target volume or weight. Systems range from semi-automatic fillers for small batches to fully automated lines that sort, fill, cap, clean, and package finished products.
The right machine depends on:
- Sustained throughput with your oil and hardware
- Cartridge, pod, and closure compatibility
- Fill accuracy and transfer loss
- Resin temperature and oxidation control
- Cleaning, sterilization, and changeover time
- Operator count and downstream workflow
This guide explains the machine types, the specs that decide production results, how leading 2026 systems compare, and which Xylem Robotics system fits each production scale.
Key takeaway: Most automated fillers on the market only fill. Every cartridge still has to move to a separate capping machine. The Xylem X4 sorts, fills, and caps inline at 1,500 to 1,800 finished cartridges per hour with one operator, so its throughput counts sellable, capped units, not just filled ones.
Types of Cannabis Vape Filling Machines
| Type | How it works | Typical fit |
|---|---|---|
| Manual / syringe | Operator fills each unit by hand-held syringe or dispenser | R&D and very small batches |
| Semi-automatic | Machine meters each dose; operator positions each unit and triggers the fill | Small runs and frequent SKU changes |
| Automatic filler | Machine locates and fills units on its own; capping happens at a separate station | Growing multi-SKU operations |
| Automatic filler and capper | Sorting, filling, and capping in one inline sequence | High-volume 510 cartridge production |
| Full manufacturing line | Filling, capping, cleaning, QC, and packaging connected end to end | Large-scale packaged-goods output |
The jump from “filler” to “filler and capper” matters more than most spec sheets show. When a throughput number covers filling only, every unit still has to be moved, capped, and inspected before it can be sold.
How an Automated Vape Cart Filler Works
- Load hardware. Empty carts or devices go in as supplier foam blocks, trays, or bulk loose parts, depending on the machine.
- Condition the oil. Concentrate sits in a sealed, temperature-controlled, pressurized tank so it flows consistently.
- Locate and fill. Machine vision or mechanical sorting positions each unit, and a precision pump dispenses the target dose.
- Cap. Press, click, or screw closures are applied, ideally seconds after filling to limit air exposure and leaks.
- Clean, inspect, and package. On integrated lines, units move directly into cleaning, QC, and bagging without an operator handoff.
Why Automation Matters in Vape Cartridge Production
Hand filling with syringes is typically efficient only up to about 1,000 units per week, and tray-style semi-automated filling up to about 5,000 units per week, depending on team size, product volume, and workflow. Past that point, filling becomes the production bottleneck, as Xylem’s scaling guide explains.
Manual filling also creates transfer loss (Xylem estimates about 10% to 20% for hand filling), uneven fill lines, inaccurate weights, and leaks. These defects hurt shelf appearance and can create compliance problems when net weights fall outside label claims.
Automation helps producers:
- Dose oil to a defined target weight
- Reduce handling and transfer steps
- Keep fill lines consistent across runs
- Fill and cap in one controlled sequence
- Connect filling to cleaning, QC, and packaging
How to Choose a Vape Filling Machine: 6 Key Factors
1. Throughput and Scalability
Throughput is the number of devices a machine fills per hour. A published rate only means something when you know the oil, temperature, cartridge format, operator count, run length, and whether capping is included.
Xylem rates the X4 at 1,500 to 1,800 filled and capped units per hour, with most runs averaging about 1,650 and some premium live resin formulations reaching about 1,850. That works out to 10,000+ units per eight-hour shift with one operator. The AX runs 500 to 700 units per hour.
A modular filler can run standalone and later connect to capping, cleaning, QC, and packaging, which spreads the cost of a full line over time.
2. Oil Viscosity and Terpene Preservation
Distillate, live resin, and live rosin behave differently in a fluid path. Thick distillate needs controlled heat to flow. Live resin and live rosin contain volatile terpenes that degrade with excess heat or air.
The X4 fills at temperatures as low as 38°C and the AX as low as 40°C. Xylem cites about 45°C for live resin, while distillate is typically run on the X4 at about 60°C (full X4 range: 38°C to 95°C). The X4 uses pneumatic ceramic pumps that move extract by pressure rather than relying on heat to thin it, and offers an optional nitrogen or argon overlay in the pressurized resin tank. [1] [4]
Overheating changes aroma and flavor, and oxygen exposure can cause discoloration and off-tastes. For preparation details by oil type, see the Vape Filling Process Guide.
3. Cartridge, Pod, and Closure Compatibility
Cartridges, pods, and all-in-one devices vary in size, injection port, center-post structure, and closure method. The X4 and XCB support 510-thread top-filled cartridges with press, screw, or click closures. The AX fills 510 cartridges, pods, and all-in-one devices up to 4.7 mL. [2] [3]
Check the input format too. Some machines accept the foam blocks your hardware ships in. Others require proprietary trays, racks, or loading jigs, which adds repacking labor and can limit hardware sourcing. See Xylem’s compatible vape carts list.
4. Fill Accuracy and Consistency
Fill accuracy is how closely each dose matches its target; repeatability is how consistently the machine hits it across a run. Consistent dosing reduces overfill waste, protects labeled net weights, keeps fill lines uniform, and supports batch records.
Xylem states its X4 pumps hold weight deviation to 0.25% or less. The AX is specified at 1% fill precision, with 2% or less transfer loss when processing the same batch at 2 kg or more. [3] [4]
5. Contamination Control, Cleaning, and GMP Readiness
Every oil-contact surface affects cleaning and changeover. Stainless steel and ceramic fluid paths resist residue and clean repeatably. The X4’s resin path is hermetically sealed and can be temperature- and chemically sterilized. [4]
Treat cleaning as part of throughput. A fast filler that needs lengthy disassembly loses its advantage on a multi-SKU day. Compare fluid-path materials, disassembly steps, solvent use, changeover time, and carryover risk.
6. Labor Requirements and Footprint
Semi-automatic machines need an operator to load, align, fill, cap, and unload. Fully automated systems do more of that inside one controlled workflow. Define what “single operator” means for each machine: feeding hardware only, or filling and capping too, with cleaning and packaging still done by hand?
Footprint matters as well. The X4 needs about 10 × 10 ft of working space, 120V/11A power, and 70–90 psi compressed air at 4.6 CFM. The AX needs about 5 × 5 ft and 120V/10A.
Best Cannabis Vape Filling Machines Compared
There is no single best vape cartridge filling machine for every producer. The right system depends on volume, oil type, hardware mix, and how much downstream work you want automated.
| Machine or system | Typical fit | Throughput or operating scale | Operator and workflow notes | Material, hardware, or condition details |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xylem X4 | High-volume filling and capping | 1,500–1,800 units/hour; most runs average about 1,650 | Single-operator sorting, filling, and capping; standalone or connected in series | Fills from 38°C (range 38°C–95°C), ceramic pumps, hermetically sealed 316 stainless steel and ceramic resin path, 510-thread capping |
| Xylem AX | Small to medium operations and multi-format production | 500–700 units/hour | Operator places foam blocks; AI vision locates injection points; no capping | Pressurized 2-liter stainless-steel tank, stainless lines, fills from 40°C, pods and disposable formats; listed at $15,000 |
| Xylem XCB | Complete inline production | Up to 1,600 packages/hour with 1–2 people | Sorting, filling, capping, cleaning, and packaging in one line | 316 stainless steel and ceramic resin-contact materials; 510-thread top-filled carts with press, screw, or click closures |
| Vape-Jet 4.0 | Enterprise labs and multi-format production | 625–1,250 units/hour, based on 5,000–10,000 cartridges per eight-hour shift | Filling only; capping requires a separate machine | Three programmable heat zones, nitrogen-pressurized fluid path; no numeric temperature floor published; fills from supplier foam trays [7] |
| Thompson Duke IZR | GMP facilities and thick oils | Described as high; no rate published in cited sources | Sources differ: described as semi-automatic and as fully automated | Piston-based dosing architecture [5] |
| Convectium 710 Shark | Growing companies | Described as moderate; no rate published in cited sources | Automated system for production expansion | Large reservoir and mid-price positioning [5] |
| ATG Pharma RoboCAP | Multi-SKU brands | Described as high; no rate published in cited sources | Fully automated, modular system | Final configuration determines capabilities [5] |
| CoolJarz HotShot 1500 | Small-scale labs and R&D | Up to about 12,000 carts per workday (manufacturer claim) | Operator remains involved in the workflow | Compact semi-automatic filler with a hand-held speed tray [8] |
Published rates are not directly interchangeable. Confirm the oil, temperature, hardware, run length, and downstream steps behind every number. For a deeper spec-by-spec breakdown, see our vape filling machine comparison.
Selecting a Xylem System by Production Scale
Xylem AX for Smaller and Developing Operations
The AX suits operations moving off manual or tray-style filling, and brands producing multiple cartridge, pod, and disposable formats.
Its AI machine vision identifies injection points on standard foam blocks, so there are no specialized trays or loading jigs. A precision syringe pump pairs with a pressurized 2-liter stainless-steel tank and stainless lines designed to meet GMP guidelines. [3]
- Fills 500 to 700 units per hour
- Supports cartridges, pods, and disposable all-in-ones up to 4.7 mL
- Loads directly from foam blocks; form-factor swaps in minutes
- Fills from 40°C (range 40°C to 95°C)
- 1% fill precision; 2% or less transfer loss at 2 kg+ same-batch runs
- New form factors trained from two sample blocks in about two weeks
- Listed at $15,000
Because the AX does not cap, it is less suited to operations where inline capping of 510 cartridges is a core requirement.
Xylem X4 for High-Volume Filling and Capping
The X4 is built for mid-scale, enterprise, and GMP producers that need high throughput with immediate capping. [4]
- Sorts, fills, and caps in sequence with no trays or jigs; caps in about 3 seconds
- 1,500 to 1,800 units per hour (about 10,000+ per shift) with one operator
- Pneumatic ceramic pumps for pressure-driven resin dosing
- Fills from 38°C
- Hermetically sealed, sterilizable resin path
- Center-post defect checker
- Runs standalone or connected in series with cleaning and packaging
- Xylem lists the cost per packaged unit at about one cent
How the X4 Helps Control Leaks and Oxidation
- Immediate capping creates a strong vacuum seal and shortens open-cartridge time.
- Center-post inspection catches hardware defects that cause leaks or poor seals.
- Sealed resin path limits exposure and supports sterilization.
- Low-temperature filling from 38°C reduces heat damage.
- Pressure-driven dosing moves live resin without relying on high heat.
- Optional nitrogen or argon overlay limits oxygen exposure for sensitive resins.
Xylem XCB for a Complete Inline Workflow
The XCB automates sorting, filling, capping, cleaning, and packaging in one line. It produces up to 1,600 packages per hour with one to two people (a primary operator plus a loader), at a listed labor cost of about 1.2 cents per packaged unit. It supports standard and child-resistant (CRP) bags and comes in full-line or half-line configurations for pre- or post-packaging compliance testing. [2]
The XCB combines the X4 with the XC cart cleaner and XB bagger. Choose it when cleaning, handoffs, and packaging are as much of a bottleneck as filling. If you already own cleaning and packaging equipment, the X4 alone may be enough.
Xylem X4 vs. Vape-Jet 4.0
Vape-Jet is the system buyers most often compare with the X4. On published specifications, the X4 delivers more finished output with less equipment.
| Xylem X4 | Vape-Jet 4.0 | |
|---|---|---|
| Published output | 1,500–1,800 filled and capped units/hour | 5,000–10,000 filled units per 8-hour shift (about 625–1,250/hour) |
| Inline capping | Yes, about 3 seconds after filling | No; separate capping machine |
| Machines needed to fill and cap | One | Two |
| Lowest published fill temperature | 38°C | Not published |
| Fill accuracy | ≤0.25% weight deviation, while also capping inline | ±0.25% fill variance (filling only) |
| Loading | Bulk loose carts; machine sorts them, no trays | Supplier foam trays that must fit the platform (about 208 × 228 mm) |
| Connects to cleaning and packaging | Yes, in series or as the XCB line | No integrated filling-to-packaging line published |
| Center-post defect check | Yes, every cartridge | Not published |
Because the Vape-Jet 4.0’s figures describe filling only, a producer still needs a separate capping step, plus the labor and floor space to move every cartridge between machines. Vape-Jet does not publish a 4.0 price. [7] [11]
Other Systems on the Market
Thompson Duke IZR
The IZR is often considered by GMP-focused facilities and producers running thick oils. It uses piston-driven filling, and roundups describe it as both semi-automatic and fully automated, so confirm the configuration being quoted. One roundup notes it needs more hands-on oversight during cleaning and calibration. Piston systems add wetted parts, so include cleaning and changeover time in multi-SKU planning. [6] [5]
Convectium 710 Shark
Positioned for growing companies that need automated filling, moderate throughput, and a large reservoir suited to long single-formulation runs. Producers who change SKUs often should weigh reservoir size against changeover speed. [5]
ATG Pharma RoboCAP
A modular, fully automated system aimed at multi-SKU brands. A base-unit quote may not include all filling, capping, inspection, or downstream functions, so compare the full build. [5]
CoolJarz HotShot 1500
A compact semi-automatic filler for smaller labs. CoolJarz claims up to about 12,000 cartridges per workday with a hand-held speed tray, and its newer HotShot Pro is rated up to 16,000. An operator stays involved, so labor rises with volume. [8] [12] [5]
Other Systems Worth Evaluating
Industry roundups also list:
- The line-integrated STM RocketFuel for standardized SKUs at larger scale
- The semi-automated AVD Alpha-Cat for small batches and R&D
- The entry-level iFill for brands moving away from manual filling [6]
Why Xylem Robotics Is Purpose-Built for Cannabis Resins
Xylem combines precise thermal control and fluid handling in equipment designed specifically for cannabis concentrates. The company spent about five years developing its systems in-house at its own California Type 7 facility, where they ran Xylem’s white-label manufacturing before being sold to other operators.
The X4 and AX fill from 38°C and 40°C respectively, and the X4 moves resin by pressure through pneumatic ceramic pumps with an optional nitrogen or argon overlay. [1] Its sealed, sterilizable resin path, center-post checking, and immediate capping address leak and sealing risks inside one sequence. [4] The AX brings tray-free machine vision to multi-format production, and the XCB extends automation all the way to packaged goods. [2]
Producers running Xylem equipment include ColdFire Extracts, a Los Angeles craft live resin brand; C4 Distribution, an OEM manufacturer in Chico, California; and Verano Holdings, a national multi-state operator.
Xylem provides on-site commissioning, installation, and operator training, with advanced training available at the customer’s facility or in Houston. Explore the full cannabis automation product line, or schedule a demo with your own oil and hardware.
Sources
- [1] Xylem Robotics, How to Automate Live Resin Filling
- [2] Xylem Robotics, XCB Automated Vape Manufacturing Line
- [3] Xylem Robotics, AX AI Autonomous Vape Cart Filler
- [4] Xylem Robotics, X4 Automated Cart Filler & Capper
- [5] https://cannatechtoday.com/best-vape-cart-filling-machines/
- [6] https://themarijuanaherald.com/2026/01/best-vape-cartridge-filling-machines-in-2026/
- [7] https://vape-jet.com/vape-jet/
- [8] https://cooljarz.com/product/a10-hotshot-1500-cartridge-oil-filling-machine
- [9] https://www.c1d1booths.com/product/vape-jet-jet-fueler-3-0-semi-automatic-vape-cartridge-filling-machine/
- [10] Cannabis Now, Xylem Robotics’ Automated Innovations Improve Cannabis Tech, https://cannabisnow.com/xylem-robotics-automated-innovations-improve-cannabis-tech/
- [11] https://vape-jet.com/faq/
- [12] https://cooljarz.com/products/hotshot-pro-cartridge-oil-filling-machine
Disclosure: This guide is published by Xylem Robotics, which manufactures the X4, AX, and XCB systems discussed above. Competitor information is based on manufacturers’ published materials and third-party industry roundups available as of October 2026, some of which are sponsored content. Specifications, throughput figures, and pricing can change, so buyers should confirm current details directly with each vendor.
Frequently Asked Questions
It depends on throughput, hardware formats, formulation, and downstream workflow. The AX suits small and medium operations that need flexible, tray-less filling; the X4 suits high-volume 510-thread filling and capping; and the XCB suits facilities that want sorting, filling, capping, cleaning, and packaging in one line.
Fully automatic systems generally run about 600 to 1,800 units per hour. The Xylem X4 averages about 1,650 filled and capped carts per hour (10,000+ per shift) with one operator; the AX runs 500 to 700 per hour.
The Xylem AX is listed at $15,000. Higher-throughput systems such as the X4 and XCB are quoted by configuration. Compare total cost of ownership, including labor, transfer loss, and cleaning, rather than purchase price alone.
A semi-automatic filler meters each dose but needs an operator to position and trigger every unit. An automatic filler locates and fills units on its own, and a filler-capper like the X4 also caps each cartridge inline.
A machine that doses cannabis oil into cartridges with minimal manual handling, and may also align, inspect, cap, clean, or package finished devices. The AX uses machine vision to find injection points, the X4 fills and caps in sequence, and the XCB adds cleaning and packaging.
As low as your formulation allows while still flowing consistently. The X4 can fill from 38°C and the AX from 40°C. Xylem cites about 45°C for live resin, while distillate typically runs around 60°C on the X4.
Both the X4 and AX fill all liquid decarbed concentrates. The X4’s pneumatic ceramic pumps move resin by pressure, which handles thick or terpene-sensitive concentrates without excessive heat. Formulation profiles are confirmed during commissioning.
Yes, the X4 caps inline about 3 seconds after filling, with press, click, or screw closures on 510-thread top-filled cartridges. It is not designed for all-in-one devices; the AX handles pods and AIOs up to 4.7 mL.
Through immediate capping and a strong vacuum seal, center-post defect checking, a hermetically sealed resin path, low-temperature pressure-driven dosing, and an optional nitrogen or argon overlay.
The X4 runs with one operator, and the AX is loaded by placing foam blocks on its platform. The XCB runs up to 1,600 packages per hour with one to two people: a primary operator and a loader.
Xylem provides on-site commissioning, installation, and hands-on operator training, plus on-site and video support. Advanced operator training is available at the customer’s facility or at Xylem’s location in Houston.
The X4 sorts, fills, and caps inline at 1,500 to 1,800 finished units per hour with one operator. Vape-Jet publishes 5,000 to 10,000 filled units per shift (about 625 to 1,250 per hour) and requires a separate capping machine. The X4 also publishes a 38°C fill-temperature floor and checks every cartridge center post before capping.
A production trial or written acceptance criteria covering sustained throughput with your oil and hardware, filling temperature, fill accuracy, transfer-loss method, leak and closure inspection, cleaning procedure, operator tasks, cost per packaged unit, and support terms.